South Carolina Code § 25-15-20
Improper use of Confederate Crosses of Honor.
It is unlawful for a person to wear as a badge, expose upon their person, sell, offer for sale, or otherwise dispose of, or use or manufacture any badge or insignia known as the Confederate Cross of Honor or any counterfeit or likeness of the badge, unless the badge has been conferred, bestowed, or authorized to be bestowed by the United Daughters of the Confederacy, or in any other way than as prescribed by the rules and regulations made and adopted by the United Daughters of the Confederacy.
A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year.