South Carolina Code § 25-1-3160
Construction of Code of Military Justice.
The Code of Military Justice must be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make it uniform so far as practical with the Uniform Code of Military Justice, Chapter 47, Title 10, United States Code, and the Manual for Courts-Martial. However, the Uniform Code of Military Justice and any implementing regulations are not binding on the South Carolina Code of Military Justice. The Uniform Code of Military Justice and any implementing regulations only may be cited as persuasive authority when not in conflict with the South Carolina Code of Military Justice or any implementing state regulations. Moreover, the Adjutant General may establish procedures to conform state military judicial proceedings with those used in circuit courts of this State.
Effect of Amendment
The 2011 amendment inserted the second sentence and made other nonsubstantive changes.
2024 Act No. 145, SECTION 19, rewrote the section.
South Carolina Servicemembers Civil Relief Act
Editor's Note
2019 Act No. 23, SECTION 3, provides as follows:
"SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to contracts entered into on or after that date."