South Carolina Code § 25-1-2985
Improper use or disclosure of parole or countersign.
Any person subject to this code, who in time of war, or when the use of military force has been authorized by the President, Governor, or Congress, discloses the parole or countersign to any person not entitled to receive it, or who gives to another who is entitled to receive and use the parole or countersign a different parole or countersign from that which, to his knowledge, he was authorized and required to give, may be punished as a court-martial may direct.
Effect of Amendment
2024 Act No. 145, SECTION 16, inserted ", or when the use of military force has been authorized by the President, Governor, or Congress,".