South Carolina Code § 25-1-2895
Attempts.
An act, done with specific intent to commit an offense under this code, amounting to more than mere preparation and tending, even though failing to effect its commission, is an attempt to commit that offense.
Any person subject to this code who attempts to commit any offense punishable by the code must be punished as a court-martial may direct, unless otherwise specifically prescribed.