South Carolina Code § 24-3-970
Use of a social networking site by an inmate to contact a victim; penalty.
It is unlawful for an inmate, or a person acting on behalf of or enabling an inmate, to utilize any Internet-based social networking website for purposes of harassing, intimidating, or otherwise contacting a crime victim. An inmate or person acting on behalf of an inmate utilizing an Internet-based social networking website for purposes described herein is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
The provisions of this section apply only to inmates incarcerated in a State Department of Corrections facility.