South Carolina Code § 24-3-420
Violations.
Any person who wilfully violates any of the provisions of this article other than Section 24-3-410 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be confined not less than ten days nor more than one year, or fined not less than ten dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or both, in the discretion of the court.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "is guilty" for "shall be guilty" and deleted "in jail" after "shall be confined".