South Carolina Code § 24-3-310
Declaration of intent.
Since the means now provided for the employment of prison labor is inadequate to furnish a sufficient number of inmates with employment, it is the intent of this article to:
(1) further provide more adequate, regular, and suitable employment for the inmates of this State, consistent with proper penal purposes;
(2) further utilize the labor of inmates for self-maintenance and for reimbursing this State for expenses incurred by reason of their crimes and imprisonment;
(3) effect the requisitioning and disbursement of prison products directly through established state authorities with no possibility of private profits; and
(4) provide prison industry projects designed to place inmates in a realistic working and training environment in which they are able to acquire marketable skills and to make financial payments for restitution to their victims, for support of their families, and for the support of themselves in the institution.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment, in the first sentence, substituted "prison labor" for "convict labor", substituted "inmates" for "convicts" throughout, and in item (3) deleted "therefrom" after "private profits".