South Carolina Code § 23-31-232
Carrying concealable weapons on premises of certain schools leased by churches.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon express permission given by the appropriate church official or governing body, any person may carry a concealable weapon, whether concealed or openly carried, on the leased premises of an elementary or secondary school if a church leases the school premises or areas within the school for church services or official church activities.
(1) The provisions contained in this section apply:
(a) only during those times that the church has the use and enjoyment of the school property pursuant to its lease with the school; and
(b) only to the areas of the school within the lease agreement, any related parking areas, or any reasonable ingress or egress between these areas.
(2) A school district may request that a church utilizing school property for its services disclose and notify the school district if persons are, or may be, carrying concealed weapons on the school property.
(3) The provisions of this section do not apply during any time students are present as a result of a curricular or extracurricular school-sponsored activity that is taking place on the school property.
(B) For the purposes of the Federal Gun-Free School Zone Act (18 U.S.C. Section 921(a)), the buildings and grounds of a school that are leased to a church are not considered a school during the hours that the church has the use and enjoyment of the school property pursuant to this section.
Editor's Note
2021 Act No. 66, SECTION 1, provides as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the 'Open Carry With Training Act'."
2024 Act No. 111, SECTIONS 1 and 24, provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the 'South Carolina Constitutional Carry/Second Amendment Preservation Act of 2024'."
"SECTION 24. No provision in this act should be construed as the General Assembly discouraging responsible gun ownership; and the General Assembly, in fact, encourages all gun owners to pursue and receive appropriate gun safety training before carrying a firearm or weapon."
Effect of Amendment
2024 Act No. 111, SECTION 11, in (A), substituted "any person may carry a concealable weapon" for "a person who holds a valid permit issued pursuant to this article may carry a concealable weapon".