South Carolina Code § 22-5-110
Arrest, examination, and commitment or punishment; warrant; courtesy summons.
(A) Magistrates shall:
(1) cause to be arrested all persons found within their counties charged with any offense and persons who after committing any offense within the county flee out of the county;
(2) examine into treasons, felonies, grand larcenies, high crimes, and misdemeanors;
(3) commit or bind over for trial those who appear to be guilty of crimes or offenses not within their jurisdiction; and
(4) punish those guilty of such offenses within their jurisdiction.
(B)(1) An arrest warrant may not be issued for the arrest of a person unless sought by a law enforcement officer acting in their official capacity.
(2) If an arrest warrant is sought by someone other than a law enforcement officer, the court must issue a courtesy summons.
(3) If a defendant named in a courtesy summons fails to appear before the court pursuant to the summons, the court must issue an arrest warrant for the underlying offense based upon the original sworn statement of the affiant who sought the courtesy summons, provided the sworn statement establishes probable cause that the underlying offense was committed.
Effect of Amendment
The first 2008 amendment designated subsection (A) and added subsection (B) relating to courtesy summons.
The second 2008 amendment also designated subsection (A) and added an identical subsection (B) relating to courtesy summons.
The 2011 amendment rewrote the section.