South Carolina Code § 2-2-40
Unscheduled oversight studies and investigations.
(A) In addition to the scheduled seven-year oversight studies and investigations, a standing committee of the Senate or House of Representatives may initiate an oversight study and investigation of an agency within its subject matter jurisdiction. The motion calling for the oversight study and investigation must state the subject matter and scope of the oversight study and investigation. The oversight study and investigation must not exceed the scope stated in the motion or the scope of the information uncovered by the investigation.
(B) Nothing in the provisions of this chapter prohibits or restricts the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, or chairmen of standing committees from fulfilling their constitutional obligations by authorizing and conducting legislative investigations into agencies' functions, duties, and activities.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 1, SECTION 13, in (B), substituted "President of the Senate" for "President Pro Tempore of the Senate".