South Carolina Code § 2-19-50
Confidentiality of records, information, and other material.
All records, information, and other material that the South Carolina Judicial Merit Selection Commission has obtained or used to make its findings of fact, except materials, records, and information presented under oath at the public hearing, must be kept strictly confidential. The information required to be kept confidential also shall be exempt from disclosure pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 30.
Effect of Amendment
2024 Act No. 219, SECTION 1, in the first sentence, inserted "South Carolina", and deleted the second sentence, which provided that after the commission has reported its findings of fact, all records, information, and material required to be kept confidential must be destroyed.