South Carolina Code § 18-3-50
How bail shall be given.
Upon service of the notice the magistrate shall, on demand of the defendant, admit him to bail in such reasonable sum, and with good sureties, as the magistrate may require, with conditions:
(1) to appear at the court appealed to and at any subsequent term to which the case may be continued, if not previously surrendered, and so from term to term until the final decree, sentence or order of the court thereon;
(2) to abide such final sentence, order or decree and not depart without leave; and
(3) in the meantime to keep the peace and be of good behavior.