South Carolina Code § 16-3-910
Kidnapping.
A person who unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by his parent, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty years.
Editor's Note
2024 Act No. 213, SECTION 4.B, provides as follows:
"[SECTION 4.]B. Nothing contained in this SECTION may be construed to repeal, replace, or preclude application of any other criminal statute."
Effect of Amendment
2024 Act No. 213, SECTION 4.A, substituted "A person who unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries" for "Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry" and deleted "unless sentenced for murder as provided in Section 16-2-30" at the end.