South Carolina Code § 16-3-1565
No cause of action against public employees or agencies.
(A) Nothing in this article creates a cause of action on behalf of a person against a public employee, public agency, the State, or an agency responsible for the enforcement of rights and provision of services set forth in this article.
(B) A sentence must not be invalidated because of failure to comply with the provisions of this article.
(C) This article must not be construed to create a cause of action for monetary damages.
Crime Victim Ombudsman
Editor's Note
1994 Act No. 433, SECTION 2, provides:
"SECTION 2. Upon the effective date of this act, there is transferred from the Division of Victim's Assistance of the Office of the Governor $125,000 and three full-time equivalent positions to the Crime Victims' Ombudsman of the Office of the Governor. The transfer shall apply for the current and succeeding fiscal years."