South Carolina Code § 16-3-1270
Restitution by offender; lien against offender; filing of lien.
If a person is unable at the time of sentencing or at any other time the court may set to pay a restitution charge imposed by the court pursuant to Sections 24-23-210 through 24-23-230, such restitution charge shall constitute a lien against the offender and against any real or personal property of the offender. A restitution charge shall not constitute a lien if it is waived by the Director pursuant to Section 24-23-210. Such lien may be filed by the Attorney General in the respective offices of the clerks of court and registers of deeds of this State in the same manner state tax liens are filed and may be enforced and collected by the Attorney General in the same manner state tax liens are enforced and collected.
Editor's Note
Section 24-23-210 was repealed by 1994 Act No. 497, Part II SECTION 36.U, and section 24-23-220 was repealed by 1996 Act No. 292, SECTION 6.