South Carolina Code § 16-3-1170
Basis for award.
(A) No award may be made unless:
(1) a crime was committed;
(2) the crime directly resulted in physical or psychic trauma to the victim;
(3) the crime was promptly reported to the proper authority and recorded in police records; and
(4) the claimant or other award recipient has fully cooperated with all law enforcement agencies and with the Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim Compensation.
(B) For the purposes of subsection (A)(3), a crime reported more than forty-eight hours after its occurrence is not "promptly reported", absent a showing of special circumstances or causes which justify the delay.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 96, Pt. II, SECTION 5.F, in (A)(4), substituted "Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim Compensation" for "South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund"; and in (B), substituted "subsection (A)(3)" for "item (3) of subsection (A)".