South Carolina Code § 16-27-80
Applicability of chapter to hunting dogs and certain events.
(A) This chapter does not apply to dogs used for the purpose of hunting, including, but not limited to, hunting on shooting preserves or wildlife management areas authorized pursuant to Title 50, or to dogs used in field trials, including events more commonly known as "water races", "treeing contests", "coon-on-a-log", "bear-baying", or "fox-pen-trials". Such "fox-pen-trials" must be approved by permit for field trials by the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.
(B) Except as otherwise provided in Section 16-27-60, this chapter applies to events more commonly known as "hog-dog fights", "hog-dog rodeos", or "hog-dogging" in which bets are placed, or cash, points, titles, trophies, or other awards are given based primarily on the ability of a dog to catch a hog using physical contact in the controlled environment of an enclosure.
Editor's Note
2024 Act No. 199, SECTION 4, provides as follows:
"SECTION 4. Nothing in this act may be applied in contradiction to the exemptions and protections provided to hunting dogs, sporting dogs, or working dogs under Section 47-1-40, Section 16-27-60, and Section 16-27-80."