South Carolina Code § 15-78-200
Exclusive and sole remedy for torts committed by employee of governmental entity while acting within scope of employee's official duty.
Notwithstanding any provision of law, this chapter, the "South Carolina Tort Claims Act", is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee's official duty. The provisions of this chapter establish limitations on and exemptions to the liability of the governmental entity and must be liberally construed in favor of limiting the liability of the governmental entity.
Editor's Note
1997 Act No. 155, Part II, SECTION 55A provides as follows:
"SECTION 55A. The General Assembly finds:
"(1) that because of the unique nature, role, funding, and function of government, the General Assembly has never intended that the government or taxpayers would be subject to unlimited liability for tort actions against the government;
"(2) this section shall clarify any ambiguity in the General Assembly's intent that there remain reasonable limits upon recovery against the government for tort actions, and that the government is only liable for torts as expressly prescribed and authorized in the 'South Carolina Tort Claims Act'".