South Carolina Code § 15-38-15
Liability of tortfeasor responsible for less than fifty per cent of total fault; apportionment; willful or reckless defendant and drug exceptions.
Section effective January 1, 2026. See, also, section 15-38-15 effective until January 1, 2026.
* * *
(a) For this purpose, the court may determine that two or more persons are to be treated as a single party. Such treatment must be used where two or more defendants acted in concert or where, by reason of agency, employment, or other legal relationship, a defendant is vicariously responsible for the conduct of another defendant.
(b) After the initial verdict awarding damages is entered and before the special verdict on percentages of liability is rendered, the parties shall be allowed oral argument, with the length of such argument subject to the discretion of the trial judge, on the determination of the percentage attributable to each defendant and tortfeasor. However, no additional evidence shall be allowed.
(D) A defendant shall retain the right to assert that another potential tortfeasor, whether or not a party, contributed to the alleged injury or damages and/or may be liable for any or all of the damages alleged by any other party.
(E) Notwithstanding the application of this section, setoff from any settlement received from any potential tortfeasor not placed on the verdict form prior to the verdict shall be applied in proportion to each defendant's percentage of liability as determined pursuant to subsection (C).
(F) The provisions of subsection (A) do not apply to a defendant whose conduct is determined to be wilful, wanton, reckless, or intentional or conduct involving the illegal or illicit use, sale, or possession of drugs, and such a defendant shall be jointly and severally liable for all damages described in subsection (A).
(G) In order for the trier of fact to allocate fault to a nondefendant tortfeasor for the purpose of apportioning damages, the following requirements apply:
(1) the tortfeasor must be disclosed within one hundred eighty days of the commencement of the action or at a later time for good cause shown, and the plaintiff may add the tortfeasor as a party defendant with the amended pleading relating back to the commencement of the action;
(2) the defendant bears the burden of proof that the added tortfeasor's breach of duty was a proximate cause of the plaintiff's injuries unless the plaintiff amends his pleadings to add the tortfeasor as a party;
* * *