South Carolina Code § 14-27-20
Composition.
The Judicial Council is composed of the following:
(1) the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of South Carolina or some other member of the court designated by him or her;
(2) the Chief Judge of the South Carolina Court of Appeals;
(3) two circuit court judges of the State;
(4) two family court judges of the State;
(5) two probate judges of the State;
(6) the Attorney General or one of the Assistant Attorneys General or one of the circuit solicitors;
(7) the Dean or a member of the faculty of the Law School of the University of South Carolina;
(8) one person recommended by the Charleston School of Law;
(9) the President of the South Carolina Bar or his designee;
(10) the President of the Senate or his designee;
(11) the Speaker of the House of Representatives or his designee;
(12) the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee or his designee;
(13) the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee or his designee;
(14) the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee or his designee;
(15) the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee or his designee;
(16) the Director of the Legislative Council;
(17) six other members, of whom at least four must be members of the bar of this State;
(18) two summary court judges: one shall be a magistrate court judge, and one shall be a municipal court judge; and
(19) two masters-in-equity.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 1, SECTION 89, in (10), substituted "President of the Senate" for "Lieutenant Governor".