South Carolina Code § 12-54-10
Definitions.
The word "person" or "taxpayer", for the purpose of this chapter, unless otherwise required by the text, includes any individual, firm, partnership, limited liability company, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, fiduciary, or any other group or combination acting as a unit and the State or any agency or instrumentality, authority, or political subdivision thereof, including municipalities. "Department" means the South Carolina Department of Revenue.