South Carolina Code § 12-53-40
Costs and fees.
Notwithstanding another provision of law, there is added as costs to each warrant or tax execution collected, served, or recorded by a duly authorized representative of the department an amount equivalent to five percent of the total of the warrant or tax execution or the sum of three dollars, whichever is greater and, in addition, a sum equal to the fee provided in Section 8-21-310(B)(9). These costs, together with the costs of storage, advertising, and sale, must be deducted from proceeds of sale before payment of prior liens or claims. Fees charged by clerks of court for the recording and satisfaction of warrants for distraint or tax executions issued by the department must be paid by the State Treasurer on proper warrant from the department from funds appropriated by the General Assembly.