South Carolina Code § 12-39-260
Record of sales or conveyances and resulting changes in duplicates; endorsement of deeds by auditor; fees.
(A) Each county auditor may keep a record of all sales or conveyances of real property made in the county, in which he shall enter, in columns, the names of the purchaser and seller, the quantity of land conveyed and the location and price of such land, and from such record he shall correct the county duplicates annually. For the purpose of carrying out this provision, provided the county auditor chooses to keep a record of all sales or conveyances of real property made in the county, the clerk of courts or register of deeds of each county may have the endorsement of the county auditor on each deed of conveyance for real property either before or after recording.
(B) The Department of Revenue may approve other means and methods of processing and accounting for the accurate and timely recording of sales, transfers, and other conveyances of real property.
Code Commissioner's Note
1997 Act No. 34, SECTION 1, directed the Code Commissioner to change all references to "Register of Mesne Conveyances" to "Register of Deeds" wherever appearing in the 1976 Code of Laws.
Effect of Amendment
2015 Act No. 87, SECTION 29, substituted "may keep" for "shall keep".
2024 Act No. 133, SECTION 1, in (A), rewrote the second sentence.