South Carolina Code § 12-37-712
Access to marina records and premises.
A marina must provide immediate access to its business records and premises to city, county, and state tax authority employees for the purpose of making a property tax assessment. For the purposes of this section, "marina" means a facility that provides mooring or dry storage for watercraft on a leased or rental basis, and "business records" means only the name and billing address of the person leasing or renting space for a boat in a marina, as well as the make, model, and year, if available.