South Carolina Code § 12-37-2740
Suspension of driver's license and vehicle registration for failure to pay personal property tax on a vehicle.
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver's license and vehicle registration of a person who fails to pay personal property tax on a vehicle. The request to suspend must be an electronic notification from the county treasurer of the county in which the tax is delinquent. Before the electronic notification is sent to the Department of Motor Vehicles, the county treasurer shall notify the delinquent taxpayer of the pending suspension by letter. The letter must be developed by the county treasurers in conjunction with the Department of Motor Vehicles and used uniformly throughout the State. The letter must advise the person of the pending suspension and the steps necessary to prevent the suspension from being entered on the person's driving and registration records. A county must allow thirty days for the payment of taxes before the county notifies the Department of Motor Vehicles to suspend the person's driver's license and vehicle registration.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 56-1-460 and 56-9-500, a charge of driving under suspension if the suspension is solely for failure to pay property taxes or the reinstatement fee required for the property tax suspension does not require proof of financial responsibility. A person is not subject to a custodial arrest solely for being under suspension pursuant to provisions contained in this section. Upon conviction:
(1) For a first offense under this section, the penalty is a fine not to exceed fifty dollars.
(2) For a second offense under this section, the penalty is a fine not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars.
(3) For a third or subsequent offense under this section, the penalty is a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars, or imprisonment not to exceed thirty days, or both.
(C) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (A) and (B) of this section or the provisions of Section 56-1-460, a charge of driving under suspension issued solely as a result of this section must be dismissed if the person provides proof on the person's court date that the personal property taxes on the vehicle which resulted in the charge being issued have been paid.
(D) Before the reinstatement of a driver's license or vehicle registration suspended pursuant to this section, a fee of fifty dollars must be paid to the Department of Motor Vehicles. An amount equal to the actual departmental direct costs related to suspension and reinstatement actions pursuant to this section must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167. Fees collected in excess of actual departmental direct costs related to suspension and reinstatement actions pursuant to this section must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State at the end of each fiscal year.
Effect of Amendment
2016 Act No. 275, SECTION 9, amended (D), providing that all or a portion of the fees or fines collected by the department of motor vehicles shall be credited to the state highway fund.
Motor Carriers
Editor's Note
2017 Act No. 40, SECTIONS 8.L, 8.M, provide as follows:
"L. (1) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary within this SECTION, a person who registers a vehicle for use in this State pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 37, Title 12, as amended by this act, must register his vehicle during calendar year 2019 and is required to pay the road fees calculated based on the fair market value of the vehicle as specified in Sections 12-37-2820 and 12-37-2850 at the time the vehicle's registration fees are paid.
"(2) Notwithstanding the provisions in Section 12-37-2865(B) and (C), as contained in this SECTION, to the contrary, during calendar year 2019, the first four hundred thousand dollars of fee revenue collected pursuant to Section 12-37-2865 must be retained by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray programming costs.
"(3) The initial millage required by Section 12-37-2850 must be calculated on or before June 1, 2018.
"M. This SECTION takes effect January 1, 2019, except that the Department of Revenue, in consultation with the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, shall calculate the millage to be used to calculate the road use fee provided in Section 12-37-2850 by July 1, 2018."