South Carolina Code § 12-36-120
"Wholesale sale" and "sale at wholesale".
"Wholesale sale" and "sale at wholesale" mean a sale of:
(1) tangible personal property to licensed retail merchants, jobbers, dealers, or wholesalers for resale, and do not include sales to users or consumers not for resale;
(2) tangible personal property to a manufacturer or compounder as an ingredient or component part of the tangible personal property or products manufactured or compounded for sale;
(3) tangible personal property used directly in manufacturing, compounding, or processing tangible personal property into products for sale;
(4) materials, containers, cores, labels, sacks, or bags used incident to the sale and delivery of tangible personal property, or used by manufacturers, processors, and compounders in shipping tangible personal property;
(5) food or drink products to licensed retail merchants for use as ingredients in preparing ready-to-eat food or drink sold at retail. These products include cooking oil used as an ingredient. However, items used or consumed by licensed retail merchants to prepare ready-to-eat food or drink, such as hickory chips, barbecue briquettes, gas, or electricity are subject to tax.