South Carolina Code § 12-33-410
Imposition of tax; rate.
In addition to all other taxes levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to alcoholic liquors, every licensed wholesaler shall be subject to the payment of a tax of one dollar and eighty-one cents on each standard case of alcoholic liquors.