South Carolina Code § 12-10-50
Qualification for benefits.
(A) To qualify for the benefits provided in this chapter, a business must be located within this State and must:
(1) be engaged primarily in a business of the type identified in Section 12-6-3360;
(2) provide a benefits package, including health care, to full-time employees hired for the project;
(3) enter into a revitalization agreement that is approved by the council and that describes a minimum job requirement and minimum capital investment requirement for the project as provided in Section 12-10-90; and
(4) have negotiated incentives that the council has determined are appropriate for the project, and the council shall certify that:
(a) the total benefits of the project exceed the costs to the public; and
(b) the business otherwise fulfills the requirements of this chapter.
(B) To qualify for benefits pursuant to Section 12-10-95, a business must:
(1) be engaged in manufacturing or processing operations or technology-intensive activities at a manufacturing, processing, or technology-intensive facility as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M);
(2) provide a benefits package, including health care, to employees being retrained; and
(3) enter into a retraining agreement with the council.
Editor's Note
2024 Act No. 222, SECTION 6, provides as follows:
"SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to income tax years beginning after 2023, except that SECTION 3 first applies to income tax years beginning after 2020."
Effect of Amendment
2024 Act No. 222, SECTION 3, in (A), in (2), substituted "hired for" for "at"; and made nonsubstantive changes.