South Carolina Code § 1-7-920
Commission membership.
The commission is composed of the following persons for terms as indicated:
(1) the Chairmen of the Senate and House Judiciary Committees for the terms for which they are elected or their legislative designees;
(2) the Chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division for the term for which he is appointed;
(3) the Director of the Department of Public Safety shall serve during the term for which he is appointed;
(4) a director of a Judicial Circuit Pretrial Intervention Program appointed by the Governor for a term of two years;
(5) a Judicial Circuit Victim-Witness Assistance Advocate appointed by the Governor for a term of two years;
(6) five judicial circuit solicitors appointed by the Governor for a term of four years. However, upon initial appointment, the Governor shall select one for a two-year term, two for a three-year term, and two for a four-year term. If a solicitor appointed to the commission is not re-elected, a vacancy occurs and it must be filled pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-7-930.