South Carolina Code § 1-7-330
Attendance at circuit courts; preparation and publication of docket.
The solicitors shall attend the courts of general sessions for their respective circuits. Preparation of the dockets for general sessions courts shall be exclusively vested in the circuit solicitor and the solicitor shall determine the order in which cases on the docket are called for trial. Provided, however, that no later than seven days prior to the beginning of each term of general sessions court, the solicitor in each circuit shall prepare and publish a docket setting forth the cases to be called for trial during the term.
Validity
For validity of this section, see State v. Langford, 400 S.C. 421, 735 S.E.2d 471 (S.C. 2012).