South Carolina Code § 1-31-40
Powers and duties of Commission.
(A) The commission shall:
(1) provide the State with a single point of contact for statistical and technical assistance in the areas of research and planning for a greater economic future;
(2) work with elected officials on the state, county, and local levels of government in disseminating statistical data and its impact on their constituencies;
(3) provide for publication of a statewide statistical abstract on rural and under-resourced community affairs;
(4) provide statistical analyses for members of the General Assembly on the state of rural and under-resourced communities as the State experiences economic growth and changes;
(5) determine, approve, and acknowledge by certification state recognition for Native American Indian entities; however, notwithstanding their state certification, the tribes have no power or authority to take any action which would establish, advance, or promote any form of gambling in this State;
(6) establish advisory committees representative of the state's geographic regions, as the commission considers appropriate to advise the commission;
(7) act as liaison with the business community to provide programs and opportunities to fulfill its duties under this chapter;
(8) seek federal and other funding on behalf of the State of South Carolina for the express purpose of implementing various programs and services for rural and under-resourced communities;
(9) promulgate regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this article including, but not limited to, regulations regarding State Recognition of Native American Indian entities in the State of South Carolina; and
(10) perform other duties necessary to implement programs.
(B) The commission may delegate these powers and duties as necessary.
(C) Nothing in this chapter recognizes, creates, extends, or forms the basis of any right or claim of interest in land or real estate in this State for any Native American tribe which is recognized by the State.
Editor's Note
Section 8-30-10, referenced in (A)(11), was repealed by 2024 Act No. 109, SECTION 3, effective February 5, 2024. See, now, section 23-3-80.
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment added subparagraph (A)(11) relating to a toll free telephone number and electronic website, and redesignated subparagraph (A)(11) as (A)(12).
2025 Act No. 56, SECTION 3, rewrote the section.