South Carolina Code § 1-30-95
Department of Revenue.
The following agencies, boards, and commissions, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or related entities as well as the employees, funds, property and all contractual rights and obligations associated with any such agency, except for those subdivisions specifically included under another department, are hereby transferred to and incorporated in and shall be administered as part of the Department of Revenue to be initially divided into divisions for Alcohol Beverage Control and Tax; provided, however, that from July 1, 1993, until February 1, 1995, the governing authority of the department shall be the commissioners of the Tax Commission, as constituted June 30, 1993, and thereafter, pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-3-10, et seq.;
(A) Licensing Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, formerly provided for at Section 61-1-10, et seq.;
(B) Tax Commission, formerly provided for at Section 12-3-10, et seq.