South Carolina Code § 1-25-60
State Interagency Planning and Evaluation Advisory Committee; Interagency Demonstration Area Coordinating Committee.
(A) For the purpose of coordinating state agency cooperation with the project, a State Interagency Planning and Evaluation Advisory Committee shall be formed consisting of the following members:
(1) The chief executive officer of the following state human services agencies and commissions:
(a) Department of Social Services
(b) Department of Health and Environmental Control
(c) Office of Mental Health
(d) Office of Substance Use Services
(e) Department of Vocational Rehabilitation
(f) Commission for the Blind
(g) Office of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
(h) Department on Aging
(2) [Reserved]
(3) A representative of two statewide private service agencies to be appointed by the committee chairman.
(4) A representative of the Governor's office designated annually by the Governor.
(5) Four persons representing human service clients, consumers or any other class, group or public or private entity that would substantially contribute to the purposes of the committee, to be appointed by these committee chairmen:
(a) Senate Finance Committee;
(b) Senate Family and Veterans Services' Committee;
(c) House Ways and Means Committee;
(d) House Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee.
(B) Committee members enumerated in this subsection shall not delegate their committee membership or voting rights to any other person.
(C) The functions of the Interagency Planning and Evaluation Advisory Committee shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) To insure and direct the full cooperation with and participation in the project of all agencies represented on the committee.
(2) To identify and assist in the compliance with all federal and state funding and programmatic requirements.
(3) To assist the Legislative Audit Council in the conduct and publication of audits as provided in subsection SECTION 1-25-90.
(4) To assist in the evaluation of the project as provided in subsection SECTION 1-25-70.
(5) To assist in the planning and setting of project objectives.
(6) To contract for the services of a site manager, who shall be designated as manager of all of the human service programs enumerated in subsection SECTION 1-25-70(B).
(D) For the purpose of overseeing the planning, implementation and operation of the project and to act as the Project Managing Agency at each designated site, an Interagency Demonstration Area Coordinating Committee shall be formed at each site consisting of the following members:
(1) The local chief executive officers of the agencies enumerated in subsection (A) of this section, of the area selected as the project site.
(2) A representative of the State Reorganization Commission, designated annually by the commission, who shall serve as chairman.
(3) A representative of two local private service agencies, to be appointed by the chairman.
(4) A representative from each county or counties chosen as a project site, appointed by the county council of that county or counties.
(5) Four persons representing human service clients, consumers or any other class, group or public or private entity that would substantially contribute to the purposes, as described in subitem (C)(5) above.
(E) Committee members enumerated in this subsection shall not delegate their committee membership or voting rights to any other person.
(F) The functions of the committee shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) To execute the powers and duties assigned to the Project Managing Agency in subsection SECTION 1-25-70.
(2) To ensure the full cooperation with and participation in the project of all of the local offices of the enumerated agencies.
(3) To identify and assist in the compliance with all state and federal funding and programmatic requirements.
(4) To assist in the evaluation of the project as provided in SECTION 1-25-70.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, certain references in the S.C. Code to the State Department of Mental Health, South Carolina Mental Health Commission, Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, Department of Disabilities and Special Needs Commission, Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, and other related terms were changed to reflect the restructuring of these agencies into component offices under the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, pursuant to 2025 Act No. 3, SECTION 18.
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references to "Department on Aging" and "department" were substituted for "Division on Aging" and "division" to comply with amendments made by 2018 Act No. 261.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 4, SECTION 1, in (A)(5)(b), substituted "Senate Family and Veterans Services' Committee" for "Senate General Committee".