South Carolina Code § 1-18-70
Recommendations to be based on evidence; recommendations to be in writing; persons who are to receive copy of recommendations.
All recommendations formulated by the commission must be based upon evidence gathered by the commission in public hearings from testimony submitted orally or in writing by interested parties including the commission and upon evidence compiled by the commission in studies conducted by the commission. The recommendations of the commission must be made in writing and delivered to the chairman of the subcommittee of the standing committee of the House or the Senate to which a bill proposing to regulate an occupation has been referred. Copies of the commission's recommendations must also be delivered to the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Governor. Copies of the commission's recommendations must be mailed to any person who has made a request concerning occupational regulation that was considered by the commission. If the commission recommends no changes with respect to the regulation of an occupation, then the commission shall notify by mail any person who has requested that regulations or changes be recommended.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 1, SECTION 6, in the third sentence, substituted "President of the Senate" for "President Pro Tempore of the Senate", and in the fifth sentence, made a nonsubstantive change.