Rhode Island Code § 7-5.1-2
Definitions
As used in this chapter: (1) “Authorized to practice” means duly licensed, certified, or registered by the proper regulatory agency. (2) “Professional services” means the rendering of personal services by a person authorized to practice as one of the following professions as defined: (i) Physicians; (ii) Dentists; (iii) Attorneys at law; (iv) [Deleted by P.L. 2000, ch. 328, § 1, and by P.L. 2000, ch. 513, § 1.] (v) Professional engineers; (vi) Architects; (vii) Certified public accountants and licensed public accountants; (viii) Veterinarians; (ix) Chiropractors; (x) Podiatrists; (xi) Registered nurses; (xii) Optometrists; (xiii) Physical therapists; (xiv) Landscape architects; (xv) Land surveyors; (xvi) Opticians; (xvii) Physician assistants; (xviii) Psychologists; or (xix) Midwives or nurse-midwives. (3) “Regulatory agency” means: (i) The professional licensing board contained within the department of health, as set forth in title 5 when referring to physicians, dentists, chiropractors, podiatrists, registered nurses, optometrists, physical therapists, opticians, physician assistants, or midwives or nurse-midwives; (ii) The Supreme Court when referring to attorneys at law; (iii) The boards of registration of professional engineers and land surveyors when referring to professional engineers or land surveyors; (iv) The board of examination and registration of architects when referring to architects; (v) The board of accountancy when referring to certified public accountants and licensed public accountants; (vi) The board of veterinarians when referring to veterinarians; (vii) The board of examiners of landscape architects when referring to landscape architects; (viii) The board of psychology when referring to psychologists.