Rhode Island Code § 44-9-25
Petition for foreclosure of redemption
(a) After one year from a sale of land for taxes, except as provided in §§ 44-9-19 — 44-9-22, whoever then holds the acquired title may bring a petition in the superior court for the foreclosure of all rights of redemption under the title. The petition shall set forth a description of the land to which it applies, with its assessed valuation, the petitioner’s source of title, giving a reference to the place, book, and page of record, and other facts as may be necessary for the information of the court. Two (2) or more parcels of land may be included in any petition brought by any purchaser of a title or titles, if the parcels are in the same record ownership at the time of bringing the petition (Form 5). (b) No more than one foreclosure petition may be filed for each tax deed regardless of the number of tax title holders having an interest under such deed. If more than one petition is filed, the petitions shall be consolidated for hearing by the court. The court shall not award more than one attorneys’ fee to the petitioners. (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, no petition for foreclosure of redemption shall be filed or entertained by any court with respect to any property or title acquired by the Rhode Island Housing and Mortgage Corporation pursuant to § 44-9-8.3 of the general laws until after five (5) years from the sale of said property or title for taxes.