Rhode Island Code § 42-80.1-3
Religious freedom protected
(a) Except as provided for in subsection (b), a governmental authority may not restrict a person’s free exercise of religion. (b) A governmental authority may restrict a person’s free exercise of religion only if: (1) The restriction is in the form of a rule of general applicability, and does not intentionally discriminate against religion, or among religions; and (2) The governmental authority proves that application of the restriction to the person is essential to further a compelling governmental interest, and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.