Rhode Island Code § 42-35-16
Review by supreme court
Any party in interest, if aggrieved by a final judgment of the superior, family, or district court rendered in proceedings brought under § 42-35-15, may, within twenty (20) days from the date of entry of the judgment, petition the supreme court of the state of Rhode Island for a writ of certiorari to review any questions of law involved. The petition for a writ of certiorari shall set forth the errors claimed. Upon the filing of such a petition with the clerk of the supreme court, the supreme court may, if it sees fit, issue its writ of certiorari to the superior, family, or district court to certify to the supreme court the record of the administrative proceeding under review, or so much thereof as was submitted to the superior, family, or district court by the parties, together with any additional record of the proceedings in the superior, family, or district court.