Rhode Island Code § 36-4-17.2
Future longevity payments
Beginning on July 1, 2011, notwithstanding any rule, regulation, or provision of the public laws or general laws to the contrary, there shall be no further longevity increases for state employees; provided, however, for employees with longevity provisions pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement in effect on June 1, 2011, longevity increases shall cease beginning on July 1, 2011 or beginning upon the expiration of the applicable collective bargaining agreement, whichever occurs later. To the extent an employee has previously accrued longevity payments, the employee shall continue to receive the same longevity percentage in effect on June 30, 2011, or in the case of an employee with longevity provisions pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement in effect on June 1, 2011, the same longevity percentage in effect on June 30, 2011 or upon the expiration of the applicable collective bargaining agreement, whichever occurs later.