Rhode Island Code § 31-27.1-3
“Aggressive driving” defined
“Aggressive driving” means that an individual, coincident to operating a motor vehicle in violation of chapter 14 of this title, engages in conduct which violates two (2) or more of the following sections of law: (1) Obedience to traffic control devices, § 31-13-4; (2) Overtaking on the right, § 31-15-5; (3) Driving within a traffic lane, § 31-15-1; (4) Following too closely — interval between vehicles, § 31-15-12; (5) Yielding right of way, §§ 31-15-12.1, 31-17-1, 31-17-2, 31-17-4, 31-17-6, 31-17-7 and 31-17-8; (6) Entering the roadway, §§ 31-15-14, 31-17-3 and 31-17-5; (7) Use of turn signals, §§ 31-16-5, 31-16-6, 31-16-8 and 31-16-9; (8) Relating to school buses, special stops, stop signs and yield signs, chapter 20 of this title; and (9) Use of emergency break-down lane for travel, § 31-15-16.