Rhode Island Code § 23-17.5-14
Right to privacy
(a) The patient’s right to privacy and confidentiality shall extend to all records pertaining to the patient. Release of any records shall be subject to the patient’s approval except in case of transfer to another health care facility or as otherwise provided by law. (b) The right to privacy and confidentiality relates to the public dissemination of specific information contained within patient records and to the identification of specific individuals, but does not abrogate the responsibility of the licensing agency to review all patient records. (c) With the permission of a patient or patient’s legal guardian, the long-term care ombudsman shall have access to review the patient’s medical and social records or, if a patient is unable to consent to the review and has no legal guardian, appropriate access to the patient’s medical and social records shall be granted to the long-term care ombudsman.