Rhode Island Code § 21-28.9-5
Law enforcement reports
In the first week of January, 2017, and each year thereafter, the attorney general shall, in cooperation with local law enforcement agencies and the state police, submit to the general assembly a report summarizing the impact of this chapter on law enforcement. The report shall include any incidents in which a law enforcement agency was barred, due to the immunity provisions of § 21-28.9-4, from charging or prosecuting a person under chapters 28 and 28.5 of this title, and under § 3-8-9 or § 3-8-10, who would have otherwise been so charged or prosecuted, and indicating whether the person was charged with, or prosecuted for, any other criminal offense resulting from the agency’s response to the request for medical assistance.