Rhode Island Code § 12-19-8.1
Conditions of probation
(a) The following shall constitute basic conditions of probation applicable to all defendants upon whom a period of probation has been imposed: (1) Obey all laws; (2) Report to the probation officer and parole officer as directed; (3) Remain within the state of Rhode Island except with the prior approval, specifically or as an agreed routine, of the probation and parole office; (4) Notify the probation and parole officer immediately of any change of address, telephone number, or employment; (5) Make every effort to keep steadily employed or attend school or vocational training; (6) Waive extradition from anywhere in the United States to Rhode Island, if required to appear in any Rhode Island court; (7) Provide a DNA sample if required by §§ 12-1.5-7 and 12-1.5-8; (8) Pay restitution, court costs, and fines, if assessed, in one or several sums, based on the defendant’s ability to pay; and (9) Submit to a risk and needs assessment. (b) Special probation conditions related to community service, computer restrictions, no contact orders, or any other conditions deemed just and reasonable may be imposed at the discretion of the court. (c) At any time during the term of a sentence imposed, the probation and parole unit of the department of corrections may seek permission of the superior or district court to modify a defendant’s basic conditions or special conditions of treatment or counseling by either imposing additional conditions or removing previously imposed conditions of probation to provide for more effective supervision of the defendant. (d) Failure of the defendant to comply with modified conditions of probation constitutes a violation.