Rhode Island Code § 1-4-12
Investigations and hearings — Subpoena powers
The president and CEO has the power to conduct investigations, inquiries, and hearings concerning matters covered by the provisions of this chapter and accidents or injuries incident to the operation of aircraft occurring within this state. The president and CEO has the power to administer oaths and affirmations, certify to all official acts, issue subpoenas, or subpoenas duces tecum, compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and the production of papers, books, and documents. If any person fails to comply with any subpoena, subpoena duces tecum, or order issued under authority of this chapter, the president and CEO may invoke the aid of any superior court in this state. The court may order the person to comply with the requirements of the subpoena, subpoena duces tecum, or order of the president and CEO, or to give evidence upon the matter in question. Any failure to obey the order of the court is punishable by the court as a contempt of court.