Pennsylvania Code § Const-ArtVII-8
Witnesses in contested elections.
In trials of contested elections and in proceedings for the investigation of elections, no person shall be permitted to withhold his testimony upon the ground that it may criminate himself or subject him to public infamy; but such testimony shall not afterwards be used against him in any judicial proceedings except for perjury in giving such testimony.
Prior Provisions. Former section 8 was renumbered to present section 7 and present section 8 was renumbered from former section 10 by amendment of May 16, 1967, P.L.1048, J.R.5.