Pennsylvania Code § Const-ArtIII-32
Certain local and special laws.
The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law:
1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs or school districts:
2. Vacating roads, town plats, streets or alleys:
3. Locating or changing county seats, erecting new counties or changing county lines:
4. Erecting new townships or boroughs, changing township lines, borough limits or school districts:
5. Remitting fines, penalties and forfeitures, or refunding moneys legally paid into the treasury:
6. Exempting property from taxation:
7. Regulating labor, trade, mining or manufacturing:
8. Creating corporations, or amending, renewing or extending the charters thereof:
Nor shall the General Assembly indirectly enact any special or local law by the partial repeal of a general law; but laws repealing local or special acts may be passed.
ARTICLE IV
THE EXECUTIVE
Sec.
1. Executive Department.
2. Duties of Governor; election procedure; tie or contest.
3. Terms of office of Governor; number of terms.
4. Lieutenant Governor.
4.1. Attorney General.
5. Qualifications of Governor, Lieutenant Governor and
Attorney General.
6. Disqualification for offices of Governor, Lieutenant
Governor and Attorney General.
7. Military power.
8. Appointing power.
9. Pardoning power; Board of Pardons.
10. Information from department officials.
11. Messages to the General Assembly.
12. Power to convene and adjourn the General Assembly.
13. When Lieutenant Governor to act as Governor.
14. Vacancy in office of Lieutenant Governor.
15. Approval of bills; vetoes.
16. Partial disapproval of appropriation bills.
17. Contested elections of Governor, Lieutenant Governor and
Attorney General; when succeeded.
18. Terms of office of Auditor General and State Treasurer;
number of terms; eligibility of State Treasurer to become
Auditor General.
19. State seal; commissions.
20. Disaster emergency declaration and management.
Adoption. Unless otherwise noted, the provisions of Article IV were adopted December 16, 1873, 1874 P.L.3, effective January 1, 1874.