Pennsylvania Code § 68-7309
Nonliability of seller.
(a) General rule.-- A seller shall not be liable for any error, inaccuracy or omission of any information delivered pursuant to this chapter if:
(1) the seller had no knowledge of the error, inaccuracy or omission;
(2) the error, inaccuracy or omission was based on a reasonable belief that a material defect or other matter not disclosed had been corrected; or
(3) the error, inaccuracy or omission was based on information provided by a public agency, home inspector, contractor or person registered or licensed under an act referred to in section 7503(a) (relating to relationship to other laws) about matters within the scope of the agency's jurisdiction or such other person's occupation and the seller had no knowledge of the error, inaccuracy or omission.
(b) Delivery of information by public agency.-- The delivery of any information required to be disclosed by this chapter to a prospective buyer by a public agency or other person providing information required to be disclosed under this chapter shall be deemed to comply with the requirements of this chapter and shall relieve the seller or the agent of the seller from any further duty under this chapter with respect to that item of information.
(c) Report by expert.-- The delivery of a report or opinion prepared by a home inspector, contractor or person registered or licensed under an act referred to in section 7503(a) dealing with matters within the scope of the person's registration, license or expertise shall be sufficient compliance for application of the exemption provided under subsection (a)(3) if the information is provided to the prospective buyer in writing.