Pennsylvania Code § 57-304
Authority to perform notarial act.
(a) Permitted.-- A notarial officer may perform a notarial act authorized by this chapter or by statutory provision other than this chapter.
(b) Prohibited.--
(1) A notarial officer may not perform a notarial act with respect to a record in which the notarial officer or the notarial officer's spouse has a direct or pecuniary interest.
(2) For the purpose of this subsection, none of the following shall constitute a direct or pecuniary interest:
(i) being a shareholder in a publicly traded company that is a party to the notarized transaction;
(ii) being an officer, director or employee of a company that is a party to the notarized transaction, unless the director, officer or employee personally benefits from the transaction other than as provided under subparagraph (iii); or
(iii) receiving a fee that is not contingent upon the completion of the notarized transaction.
(3) A notarial act performed in violation of this subsection is voidable.
(c) Certification of tangible copies.-- A notarial officer may certify that a tangible copy of an electronic record is a true and correct copy of the electronic record.