Pennsylvania Code § 42-5904
Subpoena of witnesses.
(a) Method of service.-- In addition to any other method of service provided by law, a subpoena may be served upon a witness in a criminal proceeding by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by first class mail.
(b) Proof of service.-- A completed return receipt shall be prima facie evidence of service of the subpoena.
(c) Duration.-- A subpoena shall remain in force until the termination of the criminal proceeding.
(d) Bench warrants.-- Upon proof of service of a subpoena, the court may issue a bench warrant for any witness who fails to appear in response to a subpoena. However, such warrant cannot be issued if service has been by first class mail.