Pennsylvania Code § 42-4121
Assignment of judges.
(a) General rule.-- Subject to general rules any judge may be temporarily assigned to another court and may there hear and determine any matter with like effect as if duly commissioned to sit in such other court.
(b) Senior judges.-- A senior judge may, with his consent, be assigned on temporary judicial service pursuant to subsection (a).
(c) Exception.-- Only a judge who is a member of the bar of this Commonwealth shall be temporarily assigned to a court to which only members of the bar of this Commonwealth may be appointed or elected pursuant to section 3101 (relating to qualifications of judicial officers generally). A judge of the Pittsburgh Magistrates Court or the Traffic Court of Philadelphia may be temporarily assigned to a magisterial district with the same effect as an assignment pursuant to section 4122 (relating to assignment of magisterial district judges).
Philadelphia Municipal Court. Section 9(b) of Act 142 of 1976 provided that the President Judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County may assign temporarily judges of the Philadelphia Municipal Court to the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County when required to expedite the business of the court.